Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-730. Following too closely
A. The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway.
B. The driver of a motor truck or motor vehicle that is drawing another vehicle when traveling on a roadway outside of a business or residence district and that is following another motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle shall leave, if conditions permit, sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger. This subsection does not prevent a motor truck or motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any like vehicle or other vehicles.
C. A person who is driving a motor vehicle in a caravan or motorcade on a roadway outside of a business or residence district, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall allow sufficient space between each vehicle or combination of vehicles to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy the space without danger. This subsection does not apply to funeral processions.
D. This section does not apply to a demonstration project that the department of transportation conducts if both of the following apply:
1. The demonstration project is on a state highway.
2. The director consults with the department of public safety before the demonstration project is implemented.