Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-4033. Financial responsibility requirements
A. A person that is subject to the requirements of this article shall maintain motor vehicle combined single limit liability insurance as follows:
1. For the transportation of nonhazardous property:
(a)For a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of more than twenty-six thousand pounds, minimum coverage in the amount of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b)For a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of twenty thousand one pounds to twenty-six thousand pounds, minimum coverage in the amount of three hundred thousand dollars.
2. For the transportation of passengers:
(a)In a vehicle with a seating capacity of sixteen passengers or more, minimum coverage in the amount of five million dollars and uninsured motorist coverage in the amount of at least three hundred thousand dollars.
(b)In a vehicle with a seating capacity of less than sixteen passengers including the driver, but more than eight passengers including the driver, minimum coverage in the amount of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars and uninsured motorist coverage in the amount of at least three hundred thousand dollars.
(c)In a vehicle with a seating capacity of not more than eight passengers including the driver, a policy containing one of the following:
(i)Minimum coverage in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars and uninsured motorist coverage in the amount of at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars issued by an insurer that holds a valid certificate of authority or that is permitted to transact surplus lines insurance in this state.
(ii)Minimum coverage as prescribed by section 28-4038 or 28-4039, as applicable.
3. For the transportation of hazardous materials, hazardous substances or hazardous wastes:
(a)Minimum coverage in the amount of five million dollars for the transportation of:
(i)Hazardous substances, as defined in 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 171, transported in a cargo tank, portable tank or hopper-type vehicle with capacities in excess of three thousand five hundred water gallons.
(ii)Any quantity of class A or B explosives.
(iii)Any quantity of poison gas (poison A).
(iv)Liquefied compressed gas or compressed gas transported in a cargo tank, portable tank or hopper-type vehicle with capacities in excess of three thousand five hundred water gallons.
(v)The quantity of radioactive materials that requires specialized handling and transportation controls as indicated in 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 173.
(b)Minimum coverage in the amount of one million dollars for the transportation of the following:
(i)Any quantity of oil listed in 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 172.
(ii)Any quantity of hazardous wastes, hazardous materials or hazardous substances as defined and listed in 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 171 and in 49 Code of Federal Regulations part 172 but not included in subdivision
(a)of this paragraph.
B. If a motor vehicle is leased or rented, the lessor shall ensure that the lessee is covered under the lessor's liability insurance as provided by this section or the lessor shall require that the lessee meet the financial responsibility requirements of this section. In the case of taxis, livery vehicles or limousines, a person who is listed on the department's records as the owner shall comply with the financial responsibility requirements of this article and article 4 of this chapter.
C. If a lessee uses the motor vehicle for a purpose that is required under this section to have a higher amount of financial responsibility than was required of the lessor or renter, the lessee shall maintain the higher financial responsibility requirements of this section.
D. The uninsured motorist coverage required by this section is not required until June 1, 1987 and may be provided by a self-insurance program authorized under section 28-4007. A person who is under contract with this state or a political subdivision of this state, who operates a motor vehicle owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state and who is included in the self-insurance program of this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from the uninsured motorist requirements of this section.