Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-3320. Suspension of license for persons under eighteen years of age; notice; definition
A. In addition to the grounds for mandatory suspension or revocation provided for in chapters 3, 4 and 5 of this title, the department shall immediately suspend the driver license or privilege to drive or refuse to issue a driver license or privilege to drive of a person who commits an offense while under eighteen years of age as follows:
1. For a period of two years on receiving the record of the person's conviction for a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 34, section 28-1381 or section 28-1382.
2. For a period of three years on receiving the record of the person's conviction for a violation of section 28-1383.
3. Until the person's eighteenth birthday on receiving the record of the person's conviction for a violation of section 13-1602, subsection A, paragraph 1 or section 13-1604, subsection A involving the damage or disfigurement of property by graffiti.
4. Until the person's eighteenth birthday on receiving the record of the person's conviction of criminal damage pursuant to section 13-1602, subsection A, paragraph 5 or a violation of a city or town ordinance that prohibits the type of criminal action prescribed in section 13-1602, subsection A, paragraph 5.
5. Until the person's eighteenth birthday on receiving the record of the person's conviction for a violation of any statute or ordinance involving the purchase or possession of materials used for graffiti.
6. Until the person's eighteenth birthday on receiving the record of the person's conviction for a violation of any provision of title 13, chapter 34.
7. Until the person's eighteenth birthday or for a period of two years on receiving the record of the person's conviction for a second or subsequent violation of section 4-244, paragraph 9, if ordered by the court.
8. Until the person's eighteenth birthday on receiving the record of the person's conviction of theft of a motor vehicle pursuant to section 13-1802, unlawful use of means of transportation pursuant to section 13-1803 or theft of means of transportation pursuant to section 13-1814.
B. If ordered by the court, the department shall restrict the person's privilege to drive between the person's home, school and place of employment during specified periods of time according to the person's school and employment schedule.
C. If a person commits an offense prescribed in subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section and the person's privilege to drive is restricted as prescribed in subsection B of this section, the department shall issue a special ignition interlock restricted driver license to the person pursuant to section 28-1401.
D. If ordered by the court pursuant to section 4-246, subsection D, the department shall suspend the driving privilege of a person under eighteen years of age for a period of up to one hundred eighty days on receiving the record of the person's first conviction for a violation of section 4-244, paragraph 9.
E. For the purposes of this section, "conviction" means a final conviction or judgment, including an order of the juvenile court finding that a juvenile violated any provision of this title or committed a delinquent act that if committed by an adult would constitute a criminal offense.