Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-121. Violation; classification; exception; civil traffic violation; surcharge
A. A person who violates a provision of this title or who fails or refuses to do or perform an act or thing required by this title is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor, unless the statute defining the offense provides for a different classification. This subsection does not apply to any provision or requirement of chapter 3, 5, 7 or 8 or chapter 9, article 4 of this title.
B. A violation of or failure or refusal to do or perform an act or thing required by chapter 3, 5, 7 or 8 or chapter 9, article 4 of this title is a civil traffic violation unless the statute defining the violation provides for a different classification. Civil traffic violations are subject to chapter 5, articles 3 and 4 of this title.
C. In addition to any other penalty assessment provided in this title, the court shall levy the surcharge as required by sections 12-116.01 and 12-116.02.