Code · Arizona · Title 28 — Motor Vehicles
28-1174. Operation restrictions; violation; classification; citation
A. A person may not operate or allow a minor who is under twelve years of age to operate an off-highway vehicle:
1. With reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property.
2. Off of an existing road, trail or route in a manner that causes damage to wildlife habitat, riparian areas, cultural or natural resources or property or improvements.
3. On roads, trails, routes or areas closed as indicated in rules or regulations of a federal agency, this state, a county or a municipality or by proper posting if the land is private land.
4. Over unimproved roads, trails, routes or areas unless driving on roads, trails, routes or areas where such driving is allowed by rule or regulation.
B. A person shall operate or allow a minor who is under twelve years of age to operate an off-highway vehicle only on roads, trails, routes or areas that are opened as indicated in rules or regulations of a federal agency, this state or a county or a municipality.
C. A person shall not operate or allow a minor who is under twelve years of age to operate an off-highway vehicle in a manner that damages the environment, including excessive pollution of air, water or land, abuse of the watershed or cultural or natural resources or impairment of plant or animal life, where it is prohibited by rule, regulation, ordinance or code.
D. A person shall not place or remove a regulatory sign governing off-highway vehicle use on any public or state land. This subsection does not apply to an agent of an appropriate federal, state, county, town or city agency operating within that agency's authority.
E. Except as provided in subsection I of this section, a person who violates subsection A, paragraph 1 is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
F. Except as provided in subsection I of this section, a person who violates any other provision of this section is guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
G. In addition to or in lieu of a fine pursuant to this section, a judge may order the person to perform at least eight but not more than twenty-four hours of community restitution or to complete an approved safety course related to the off-highway operation of motor vehicles, or both.
H. Subsections A and B of this section do not prohibit a private landowner or lessee from performing normal agricultural or ranching practices while operating an all-terrain vehicle or an off-highway vehicle on the private or leased land.
I. If a minor who is under twelve years of age violates this section, a citation shall be issued to the parent or legal guardian of the minor and not to the minor. If a minor who is at least twelve years of age and under sixteen years of age violates this section, a citation may be issued to the minor or to the parent or legal guardian of the minor, but not to both.