25-1313. Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state if individual parties reside in this state
A. If all of the individual parties reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.
B. A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction as provided in this section shall apply the provisions of this article and articles 1 and 2 of this chapter to the enforcement or modification proceeding. Articles 3, 4, 5, 7 and 8 of this chapter do not apply, and the tribunal shall apply the procedural and substantive laws of this state.