Code · Arizona · Title 23 — Labor and Workers' Compensation
23-645. State-federal cooperation
In the administration of this chapter, the department shall:
1. Cooperate with the United States department of labor to the fullest extent consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
2. Take such action as may be necessary to secure to this state and its citizens all advantages available under the provisions of the social security act that relate to unemployment compensation, the federal unemployment tax act, the Wagner-Peyser act and the federal-state extended unemployment compensation act of 1970;
3. Comply with the regulations prescribed by the United States department of labor relating to the receipt or expenditure by this state of money granted under any of such acts; and
4. Make such reports, in such form and containing such information as the secretary of labor may from time to time require and comply with such provisions as the secretary of labor may find from time to time necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.