Code · Arizona · Title 23 — Labor and Workers' Compensation
23-414. Emergency temporary standards
A. The commission may provide for emergency temporary standards or regulations to take immediate effect upon filing with the secretary of state, if the commission or the United States occupational safety and health administration determines that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards and that such emergency standard or regulation is necessary to protect employees from such danger.
B. Such emergency temporary standards or regulations shall be effective until superseded by standards or regulations promulgated in accordance with the procedures prescribed in section 23-410.
C. Upon filing such a standard or regulation with the secretary of state the commission shall commence a proceeding in accordance with section 23-410 and the emergency temporary standard or regulation shall serve as a proposed standard or regulation for the proceeding. The commission shall promulgate a standard or regulation under this subsection no later than six months after filing of the emergency temporary standard or regulation.