Code · Arizona · Title 23 — Labor and Workers' Compensation
23-1081. Administrative fund; purposes and administration
A. The administrative fund is established to provide for all expenses of the industrial commission in carrying out its powers and duties under this title. Except for monies from cash deposits or surety bonds in the separate account established by section 23-527, the administrative fund and expenditures therefrom shall be subject to budgetary review and legislative appropriation as expenditures from other state funds. Vouchers or claims prepared for any purpose other than for payment of benefits shall be processed as prescribed by section 35-181.01 and the rules of the director of the department of administration.
The industrial commission shall annually fix the rate of the tax, not to exceed three per cent, to be paid to the state treasurer for credit to the administrative fund pursuant to section 23-961, subsection G in an amount that is no more than necessary to cover the actual expenses of the industrial commission in carrying out its powers and duties under this title. Monies for expenditure from the administrative fund shall be appropriated by the legislature. All money and securities in the fund shall be held in trust and invested by the treasurer.
B. The administrative fund shall be no less than self-supporting with respect to the expenses of the industrial commission and other expenditures from the administrative fund as provided under this chapter. Unless the special fund established by section 23-1065 is not on an actuarially sound basis as determined pursuant to section 23-1065, subsection I, any surplus or deficit in the revenue provided under section 23-961 above or below the expenses of the industrial commission and other expenditures from the administrative fund as provided under this chapter shall be included in the calculation of the rate to be fixed for the following year pursuant to section 23-961, subsection G.
If the special fund is not on an actuarially sound basis as determined pursuant to section 23-1065, subsection I, notwithstanding any other provision of this section, at least once each fiscal year, the industrial commission shall determine if there is a surplus in the revenue provided under section 23-961 that is greater than the expenses of the industrial commission and other expenditures from the administrative fund as provided under this chapter. On notice from the industrial commission to the state treasurer, the surplus shall be transferred to the special fund.