Code · Arizona · Title 22 — Judiciary
22-202. Venue of civil actions
A. A person shall not be sued outside of the justice precinct where the person resides, except:
1. If a defendant or all of several defendants reside outside the state or when their residence is unknown, the action may be brought in the justice precinct where the plaintiff resides.
2. A married person may be sued in the justice precinct where the person's spouse resides unless the spouse is living separate and apart from the defendant.
3. Transient persons may be sued in any justice precinct in which found.
4. Persons who have contracted a debt or obligation in one justice precinct and thereafter move to another precinct may be sued in either precinct.
5. Persons who have contracted in writing to perform an obligation in one justice precinct may be sued in that precinct or where the persons reside.
6. If there are several defendants residing in different justice precincts, an action may be brought in the justice precinct where any of the defendants reside.
B. Actions filed in justice court against a person who is alleged to have committed a civil traffic violation shall be brought in any precinct in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.