Code · Arizona · Title 20 — Infants and Incompetents
20-667. Obligations of the fund
A. The fund is obligated solely to the extent of the covered claims existing during any of the following periods:
1. Before the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency.
2. Before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after the determination of insolvency.
3. Before the insured replaces the policy or on request effects cancellation, if the insured does so within thirty days of the determination of insolvency.
B. Except for obligations arising out of a covered workers' compensation claim for benefits under title 23, chapter 6, such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim that is more than one hundred dollars and that is less than three hundred thousand dollars or an amount of more than twenty-five dollars but not exceeding ten thousand dollars for a covered claim for the return of unearned premiums. In no event shall the fund be obligated to a policyholder or claimant in any amount in excess of the face amount of the policy from which the claim arises.
C. The fund is deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. Notwithstanding any other law, the fund is not obligated to pay any amount that does not constitute a payment of a covered claim, including taxable costs, attorney fees or interest that could be awarded or any additional liabilities or obligations that might otherwise exist or accrue against the insolvent insurer if the insurer had not become insolvent.
D. Any settlement of a covered claim that is entered into with any insured or claimant within four months before the determination of insolvency and that has not been paid is voidable by the fund for six months after the determination of the insolvency or six months after the fund discovers or should have discovered the settlement, whichever is later.
E. Notwithstanding subsection D of this section, a settlement or commutation of a workers' compensation claim approved by an award of the industrial commission that has become final pursuant to section 23-942 or 23-943 is not voidable.
F. The fund is not bound by any settlement that is more than the fund's limits of liability established by this article.
G. Beginning on the effective date of this amendment to this section, the fund shall assume all contractual rights and obligations of the industrial commission regarding the administration of workers' compensation insolvent carrier claims if the industrial commission has contracted with a third-party processor to administer claims.