Code · Arizona · Title 20 — Infants and Incompetents
20-661. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Account" means any one of the three accounts within the Arizona property and casualty insurance guaranty fund.
2. "Board" means the guaranty fund board.
3. "Covered claim" means an unpaid claim, including one for unearned premium, which arises out of and is within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this article applies issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after August 27, 1977 and the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event or the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this state. Covered claim does not include any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association as subrogation recoveries or otherwise nor shall it include any obligations of the insolvent insurer arising out of any reinsurance contracts nor shall it include attorney fees or adjustment expenses incurred prior to the determination of insolvency.
4. "Fund" means the Arizona property and casualty insurance guaranty fund.
5. "Insolvent insurer" means an insurer that is licensed to transact insurance in this state either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred and against whom an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered after September 19, 2007 by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer's state of domicile or by this state pursuant to section 20-623, and the order of liquidation has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of supersedeas or other comparable order.
For purposes of the workers' compensation insurance account, insolvent insurer includes any insolvent insurer against which an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered on, before or after the effective date of this section.
6. "Member insurer" means any person who writes any kind of insurance, unless such writing is restricted solely to life, title, surety, disability, credit, mortgage guaranty, ocean-marine or surplus lines insurance, including the exchange of reciprocal or inter-insurance contracts, and is licensed to transact insurance in this state.
7. "Net direct written premiums" means direct gross premiums written in this state on insurance policies to which this article applies, less return premiums and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business. Net direct written premiums do not include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers.