Code · Arizona · Title 20 — Infants and Incompetents
20-443. Misrepresentations and false advertising of policies; false disclosure of compensation
A. A person shall not make, issue or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular, sales material or statement:
1. Misrepresenting the terms of any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received.
2. Making any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies.
3. Making any misleading representation or any misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any insurer or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates.
4. Using any name or title of any policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature of the policy.
5. Making any misrepresentation to any policyholder for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the policyholder to lapse, forfeit, surrender, retain or convert any insurance policy.
6. Referring to the coverage or any of the provisions of chapter 3, article 6 or 7 of this title in connection with the sale or attempted sale of any policy of insurance, except in connection with the notice prescribed in section 20-400.10, subsection E, section 20-410, subsection B and section 20-422, subsection C.
B. An insurance producer, consultant or third party administrator shall not falsely disclose the method or amount of compensation associated with a health benefits plan as defined in section 20-2301.