Code · Arizona · Title 20 — Infants and Incompetents
20-378. Disapproval of title insurance filings
A. Before issuing an order of disapproval of a title insurance filing, the director shall hold a hearing upon not less than ten days' written notice, specifying in reasonable detail the matters to be considered at such hearing. Such notice shall be sent to every title insurer, title insurance agent and title insurance rating organization which made such filing. If, after such hearing, the director finds that such filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that it so fails, and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing or a part thereof shall be deemed no longer effective if the filing or a part thereof has become effective under the provisions of section 20-376.
A title insurer, title insurance agent or title insurance rating organization shall have the right at any time to withdraw a filing or a part thereof. Copies of every such order shall be sent to every title insurer, title insurance agent and title insurance rating organization affected. Such an order shall not affect any contract or preliminary report, commitment, binder or title insurance policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth therein.
B. Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect may make written application to the director for a hearing thereon, but the title insurer, title insurance agent or title insurance rating organization which made the filing shall not be authorized to proceed under this subsection. Such an application shall specify in reasonable detail the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant. If the director finds that the application is made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if his grounds are established, and that such grounds otherwise justify holding such a hearing, he shall, within thirty days after receipt of such application, hold a hearing upon not less than ten days' written notice to the applicant and to every title insurer, title insurance agent and title insurance rating organization which made such a filing.
If, after such hearing, the director finds that the filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing or a part thereof fails to meet the requirements of this article and stating when within a reasonable period thereafter such filing or a part thereof shall be deemed no longer effective. Copies of such an order shall be sent to the applicant and to every such title insurer, title insurance agent and title insurance rating organization that made the filing.
Such an order shall not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth therein.
C. No filing nor any modification thereof shall be disapproved if the rates in connection therewith meet the requirements of this article.