Code · Arizona · Title 19 — Highways and Ferries
19-208.02. Certification by county recorder
A. Within seventy-five days after receipt of the facsimile of the front and back of the signature sheets from the filing officer, the county recorder shall determine the number of signatures or affidavits of individuals whose names were transmitted that must be disqualified for any of the following reasons:
1. The signature is illegible and the signer is otherwise unidentifiable.
2. The signature was disqualified after comparison with the signature on the affidavit of registration.
3. A petition signer's signature is determined to be invalid after a comparison is made between the signature and handwriting on the petition and the petition signer's voter registration file.
4. If a petitioner signed more than once, all but one otherwise valid signature is disqualified.
5. The individual was not a qualified elector of the district on the date of signing the petition.
6. The individual was a registered voter but was not at least eighteen years of age on the date of signing the petition or affidavit.
7. A residence address or description of residence location is not provided.
8. The address provided is illegible or nonexistent.
9. A date of signing is not provided.
10. Any other reason a signature or entire petition sheet could be removed by the filing officer pursuant to section 19-208.01.
B. The county recorder shall certify the number to the filing officer in the form prescribed by the secretary of state.
C. At the time of certification, the county recorder shall:
1. Return the facsimile copies of the signature sheets to the filing officer and obtain a dated, signed receipt for the copies.
2. Send notice of the certification results by mail or electronically to the person or organization that submitted the recall petitions and to the filing officer.