Code · Arizona · Title 16 — Fish and Game
16-445. Filing of computer election programs with secretary of state
A. For any state, county, school district, special district, city or town election, including primary elections, that uses vote tabulating devices as provided in this article, there shall be filed with the secretary of state at least seventeen days before the date of the election a copy of each computer program for each election. The secretary of state shall hold all computer program software filed pursuant to this section in escrow for three years. The secretary of state shall securely destroy the software filed pursuant to this section on the expiration of the three-year period.
B. A copy of any subsequent revision of the computer program shall be filed in the same manner within forty-eight hours following the revision.
C. Any tape or disc used in the programming or operation of a vote tabulating device on which votes are counted and any tape used in compiling vote totals shall be kept under lock and seal, and if there is a retally of votes, the officer entrusted with the tapes or discs shall submit the officer's affidavit stating that they are the tapes or discs, or both, used in the election and have not been altered.
D. All materials submitted to the secretary of state shall be used by the secretary of state or attorney general to preclude fraud or any unlawful act under the laws of this title and title 19 and shall not be disclosed or used for any other purpose.