Code · Arizona · Title 16 — Fish and Game
16-248. Designation of polling places
A. Not less than twenty days before a presidential preference election, the board of supervisors shall designate a reasonable and adequate number of polling places where the election shall be held.
B. The number of polling places for the presidential preference election is to be determined according to the number of active registered voters as of January 1 of the year of the presidential preference election.
C. Each county with two hundred thousand or more active registered voters shall determine the number of polling places for the presidential preference election by using no more than one-half of the number of precincts as of January 1 of the year of the presidential preference election.
D. Each county with less than two hundred thousand active registered voters but ten thousand or more active registered voters shall determine the number of polling places for the presidential preference election by using no more than one polling place for every two thousand active registered voters as of January 1 of the year of the presidential preference primary.
E. Each county with less than ten thousand active registered voters shall determine the number of polling places for the presidential preference election by using no more than one polling place for every one thousand active registered voters as of January 1 of the year of the presidential preference election.
F. If it is determined by the secretary of state that compliance with state and federal regulations would be jeopardized, the secretary of state has the authority to release a county from the number of polling places prescribed by this section.
G. This section does not apply to land located on an Indian reservation.
H. In precincts that contain fewer than three hundred active registered voters, the officer in charge of elections may conduct a presidential preference election by mail.