Code · Arizona · Title 16 — Fish and Game
16-242. Qualifications for ballot; nomination paper
A. A person seeking nomination as a candidate for the office of president of the United States shall sign and cause to be filed with the secretary of state a nomination paper that contains the following information:
1. The name, residence address and mailing address of the candidate.
2. The name of the recognized political party from which the person seeks nomination.
3. The name and address of the chairman of the candidate's state committee.
4. The exact manner for printing the candidate's name on the presidential preference ballot pursuant to section 16-311.
B. The nomination paper shall be filed not less than one hundred days nor more than one hundred thirty days before the presidential preference election and not later than 5:00 p.m. on the last day for filing. If the last day for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the nomination paper shall be filed not later than 5:00 p.m. on the next business day.
C. A candidate for the office of president of the United States shall file with the secretary of state nomination petitions signed by at least five hundred qualified electors who are qualified to vote for the candidate whose nomination petition they are signing for that election or, for recognized parties with fewer than fifty thousand registered voters, nomination petitions signed by at least five hundred qualified electors of any political party affiliation who, at the time they sign, are registered voters. The nomination petitions shall be filed within the time period prescribed by subsection B of this section.
D. Nomination petitions shall conform to the requirements of section 16-314.
E. In lieu of the petition requirements of this section, a candidate may qualify to appear on the presidential preference election ballot of the candidate's political party by filing with the secretary of state during the time period prescribed by subsection B of this section a notice of candidacy signed by the candidate and evidence that by the filing deadline the candidate's name is qualified to appear on the presidential preference election ballot of the candidate's political party in at least two other states.
F. Within seventy-two hours after the close of filing the secretary of state shall certify to the officer in charge of elections the names of the candidates who are qualified for the presidential preference election ballot.