Code · Arizona · Title 15 — Elections
15-422. Nominating petitions; ballots
A. Nominating petitions shall be filed with the county school superintendent as prescribed by title 16, chapter 3. Nominating petitions shall be signed by a number of qualified electors of the district as provided in section 16-322. Nominating petitions for persons seeking to fill a vacancy on a governing board shall be designated as provided in section 16-314.
B. The county school superintendent may cause separate ballots to be prepared, or such school district candidates' names may be included as a part of the regular ballot. In any event the names of all persons whose petitions have been filed shall appear on a ballot, without partisan or other designation except the title of the office.