Code · Arizona · Title 15 — Elections
15-341.01. One hundred eighty day school year; definition
A. Notwithstanding any other law and except as prescribed in section 15-393, subsection D, paragraph 5, school instruction shall be conducted in each public school in this state for school sessions that total at least one hundred eighty days each school year. The superintendent of public instruction shall cause all relevant school funding formulas to be adjusted to reflect instruction on the one hundred eighty days' equivalency. The department of education shall adjust the amount of state aid distributed to school districts pursuant to section 15-971 to correspond to the increased number of school days prescribed by this section.
B. For the purposes of this section, "one hundred eighty days" means one hundred eighty days of instruction or an equivalent number of minutes of instruction per school year based on a different number of days of instruction approved by the school district governing board or charter school governing body.