Code · Arizona · Title 15 — Elections
15-1861. Definitions
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Community college" has the same meaning prescribed in section 15-1401.
2. "Individual conduct that materially and substantially infringes on the rights of other persons to engage in or listen to expressive activity" means conduct by a person who, with the intent to or the knowledge of doing so, materially and substantially prevents the communication of a message or prevents the transaction of the business of a lawful meeting, gathering or procession by doing any of the following:
(a)Engaging in fighting or violent or other unlawful behavior.
(b)Physically blocking or using threats of violence to prevent another person from attending, listening to, viewing or otherwise participating in an expressive activity.
(c)Preventing another person from attending, listening to, viewing or otherwise participating in an expressive activity that is held at a location that is not a public forum, such as an auditorium or lecture hall.
3. "Public forum" includes both a traditional public forum, which is any open, outdoor area on the campus of a university or community college, and a designated public forum, which is any facility, building or part of a building that the university or community college has opened to students or student organizations for expression.
4. "University" means a university under the jurisdiction of the Arizona board of regents.