Code · Arizona · Title 15 — Elections
15-1443. Meetings; officers; immunity
A. Within twenty days after appointment of the first district board, the county school superintendent, or county school superintendents by joint action where the district consists of more than one county, shall call a meeting of the district board by giving at least ten days' notice by registered or certified mail to each board member. At the meeting the district board shall organize by electing a president and a secretary from among its members and may transact any other business relating to the affairs of the district.
B. Following the first election of members, the district board shall meet and organize in January each year and shall hold regular meetings at such time and place as the policies of the board provide. Special meetings may be held at the call of the president or upon a call issued in writing signed by a majority of the members of the district board.
C. Members of the district board are immune from personal liability with respect to all acts done and actions taken in good faith within the scope of their authority during duly constituted regular and special meetings.