Code · Arizona · Title 15 — Elections
15-1302. Arizona state schools for the deaf and the blind; provision of services
A. There shall be Arizona state schools for the deaf and the blind which provide schools and regional programs in appropriate locations in this state.
B. The schools shall be for the education of sensory impaired persons, so that the persons educated there may become self-sustaining and useful citizens.
C. The schools shall be fully recognized as institutions for educational purposes.
D. The schools shall be optional resources to school districts, state institutions and other approved educational programs. Resource services shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
1. Assessments.
2. Special curriculum.
3. Equipment and materials.
4. Supplemental related services.
5. Special short-term programs.
6. Program planning and staff development.
7. Information services for parents, families and the public.
8. Research and development to promote improved educational programs and services.
E. The services prescribed in subsection D shall not duplicate existing services and shall include a variety of methodology as may be requested by the school districts, state institutions and other approved educational programs, including but not limited to oral, auditory, total communication and cued speech.