Code · Arizona · Title 15 — Elections
15-1185. School district responsibility; integration into a school
A. For a child who is placed in a private residential facility pursuant to this article, the home school district is responsible for reviewing the child's educational progress and planning for integrating the child into a public school when it is educationally appropriate.
B. The private residential facility and the state placing agency shall work with the home school district for purposes of integrating the child into a public school when it is educationally appropriate.
C. If a child who has been placed in a private residential facility for care, safety or treatment reasons attends a public school in other than the home school district on either a part-time or full-time basis, the residential education voucher terminates and the following apply:
1. The school district of attendance must apply for a certificate of educational convenience as provided in section 15-825, subsection B.
2. If the child attends school in the residential facility on a part-time basis, the school district of attendance must apply for a certificate of educational convenience and either provide direct services in the residential facility or contract with the residential facility for that portion of educational services that the private residential facility is to provide.
D. If a child who requires residential special education placement is placed outside of the home school district and is able to attend a nonresidential school on a part-time basis, the residential special education placement voucher terminates. The school district of attendance shall apply for a certificate of educational convenience and pay a prorated tuition amount to the private residential facility.