15-108. Medical marijuana; school campuses; prohibition; definition
(Subsection A was added with a 1998 Prop. 105 clause pursuant to L12, Ch. 159)
A. In addition to the limitations prescribed in section 36-2802, subsection B, a person, including a cardholder as defined in section 36-2801, may not lawfully possess or use marijuana on the campus of any public university, college, community college or postsecondary educational institution. This subsection does not prohibit medical research projects involving marijuana that are conducted on the campus of any public university, college, community college or postsecondary institution as authorized by applicable federal approvals, which may include the United States food and drug administration, the United States drug enforcement administration and the national institutes on drug abuse, and on approval of any applicable university institutional review board.
B. A person may not lawfully possess or use marijuana on the campus of any high school, junior high school, middle school, common school or preschool in this state.