Code · Arizona · Title 14 — Education, Libraries, and Museums
14-3803. Limitations on presentation of claims
A. All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any of its political subdivisions, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by any other statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of either:
1. Two years after the decedent's death plus the time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant to section 14-3801, subsection A or B.
2. The time prescribed by section 14-3801, subsection B for creditors who are given actual notice and within the time prescribed in section 14-3801, subsection A for all creditors barred by publication.
B. A claim that is described in subsection A of this section and that is barred by the nonclaim statute of the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors in this state is barred in this state.
C. All claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any political subdivision, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as either of the following:
1. A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due.
2. Any other claim, within the later of four months after it arises or the time specified in subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section.
D. This section does not affect or prevent any of the following:
1. Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge or other lien upon property of the estate.
2. To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance.
3. Collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative or the estate.