Code · Arizona · Title 14 — Education, Libraries, and Museums
14-3101. Devolution of estate at death; administration on deaths of husband and wife
A. The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees and heirs to his property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this title to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates. Upon the death of a person, his separate property and his share of community property devolves to the persons to whom the property is devised by his last will, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of intestate estates.
The devolution of separate property and decedent's share of community property is subject to rights to the allowance in lieu of homestead, exempt property and family allowance, to rights of creditors and to administration as provided in this title. In addition, the surviving spouse's share of the community property is subject to administration until the time for presentation of claims has expired, and thereafter only to the extent necessary to pay community claims.
B. If a husband and wife both die, and the administration of one of their estates is not completed prior to commencement of administration of the other, their estates may be combined in a single administration with the same personal representative, if feasible. A single application or petition may be made to obtain appointment of a personal representative and to determine testacy. If their estates devolve as if each spouse survived the other because of application of section 14-2702, and their estates are not combined, half of their community property is subject to administration in each estate and community claims will be charged ratably to each half of the community property.