Code · Arizona · Title 14 — Education, Libraries, and Museums
14-1404. Representation; basic effect
A. Notice to a person who may represent and bind another person under this article has the same effect as if notice were given directly to the other person.
B. Except as otherwise provided in section 14-10602, subsection E, a person who under this article may represent a settlor who lacks capacity may receive notice and give a binding consent on the settlor's behalf. The consent of a person who may represent and bind another person under this article is binding on the person represented unless the person represented objects to the representation before the consent would otherwise have become effective.
C. For the purposes of this section, notice to a person must include any document required to be sent to a person pursuant to this article.
D. A person who receives notice on behalf of another person pursuant to this section is not liable to the other person unless the person who receives notice is grossly negligent or acts or fails to act with the intent to harm the other person.