Code · Arizona · Title 13 — Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
13-3612. Definitions; contributing to dependency or delinquency
For the purposes of sections 13-3613 through 13-3618, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Delinquency" means any act that tends to debase or injure the morals, health or welfare of a child.
2. "Delinquent person" includes any person under the age of eighteen years who violates a law of this state, or an ordinance of a county, city or town defining crime.
3. "Dependent person" means a person under the age of eighteen years:
(a)Who is found begging, receiving or gathering alms, whether actually begging or under the pretext of selling or offering anything for sale.
(b)Who is found in a street, road or public place with the intent of begging, gathering or receiving alms.
(c)Who is a vagrant.
(d)Who is found wandering and who does not have a home, or a settled place of abode, or a guardian or any visible means of subsistence.
(e)Who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise, or capable of exercising, proper parental control over the dependent person.
(f)Who is destitute.
(g)Whose home, by reason of neglect, cruelty or depravity of the dependent person's parents, or either of them, or on the part of the dependent person's guardian, or on the part of the person in whose custody or care the dependent person may be, is an unfit place for such person.
(h)Who frequents the company of reputed criminals, vagrants or prostitutes.
(i)Who is found living or being in a house of prostitution or assignation.
(j)Who habitually visits, without a parent or guardian, a saloon or place where spirituous, vinous or malt liquors are sold, bartered or given away.
(k)Who persistently refuses to obey the reasonable orders or directions of the dependent person's parent or guardian.
(l)Who is incorrigible and who is beyond the control and power of the dependent person's parents, guardian or custodian by reason of the vicious conduct or nature of the person.
(m)Whose father or mother is dead, or has abandoned the family, or is an habitual drunkard, or whose father or mother does not provide for the person, and it appears that the person is destitute of a suitable home or adequate means of obtaining an honest living, or who is in danger of being brought up to lead an idle, dissolute and immoral life, or when both parents are dead, or the mother or father, if living, is unable to provide proper support and care of the person.
(n)Who habitually uses intoxicating liquor as a beverage, habitually smokes cigarettes or uses opium, cocaine, morphine or other similar drugs without direction of a competent physician or a qualified registered nurse practitioner.
(o)Who from any cause is in danger of growing up to lead an idle, dissolute or immoral life.