Code · Arizona · Title 13 — Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
13-3403. Possession and sale of a vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance; regulation of sale; exceptions; classification
A. A person shall not knowingly:
1. Breathe, inhale or drink a vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance.
2. Sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer a vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance to a person under eighteen years of age.
3. Sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer a vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance if such person is not, at the time of sale, transfer or offer, employed by or engaged in operating a licensed commercial establishment at a fixed location regularly offering such substance for sale and such sale, transfer or offer is made in the course of employment or operation.
B. A person making a sale or transfer of a vapor-releasing glue containing a toxic substance shall require identification of the purchaser and shall record:
1. The name of the glue.
2. The date and hour of delivery.
3. The intended use of the glue.
4. The signature and address of the purchaser.
5. The signature of the seller or deliverer.
Such record shall be kept for three years and be available to board inspectors and peace officers.
C. The operator of a commercial establishment shall keep all vapor-releasing glue containing a toxic substance in a place that is unavailable to customers without the assistance of the operator or an employee of the establishment.
D. The operator of a commercial establishment selling vapor-releasing paints and varnishes containing a toxic substance dispensed by the use of any aerosol spray device shall conspicuously display an easily legible sign of not less than eleven by fourteen inches which states: "Warning: inhalation of vapors can be dangerous".
E. This section is not applicable to the transfer of a vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance from a parent or guardian to his child or ward, or the sale or transfer made for manufacturing or industrial purposes.
F. Subsection A, paragraphs 2 and 3 and subsections B and C do not apply to substances certified by the department of health services as containing an additive that inhibits inhalation or induces sneezing.
G. A person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a class 5 felony, but the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense, may enter judgment of conviction for a class 1 misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly or may place the defendant on probation in accordance with chapter 9 of this title and refrain from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated. The offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court enters an order designating the offense a misdemeanor.
H. For the purposes of subsections A and E, "vapor-releasing substance containing a toxic substance" means paint or varnish dispensed by the use of aerosol spray, or any glue, that releases vapors or fumes containing acetone, volatile acetates, benzene, butyl alcohol, ethyl alcohol, ethylene dichloride, isopropyl alcohol, methyl alcohol, methyl ethyl ketone, pentachlorophenol, petroleum ether, toluene, volatile ketones, isophorone, chloroform, methylene chloride, mesityl oxide, xylene, cumene, ethylbenzene, trichloroethylene, mibk, miak, mek or diacetone alcohol or isobutyl nitrite.