13-2512. Hindering prosecution in the first degree; classification
A. A person commits hindering prosecution in the first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any felony, the person renders assistance to the other person.
B. Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class 5 felony, except that it is a class 3 felony if either:
1. The person knows or has reason to know that the offense involves terrorism or murder.
2. The person commits the offense with the intent to promote, further or assist a criminal street gang.