Code · Arizona · Title 13 — Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
13-1211. Discharging a firearm at a structure; classification; definitions
A. A person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a residential structure is guilty of a class 2 felony.
B. A person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3 felony.
C. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Nonresidential structure" means a structure other than a residential structure.
2. "Residential structure" means a movable or immovable or permanent or temporary structure that is adapted for both human residence or lodging.
3. "Structure" means any building, vehicle, railroad car or place with sides and a floor that is separately securable from any other structure attached to it and that is being used for lodging, business or transportation.