Code · Arizona · Title 13 — Decedents' Estates, Guardianships, Transfers, Trusts, and Health Care Decisions
13-1002. Solicitation; classifications
A. A person, other than a peace officer acting in his official capacity within the scope of his authority and in the line of duty, commits solicitation if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor or which would establish the other's complicity in its commission.
B. Solicitation is a:
1. Class 3 felony if the offense solicited is a class 1 felony.
2. Class 4 felony if the offense solicited is a class 2 felony.
3. Class 5 felony if the offense solicited is a class 3 felony.
4. Class 6 felony if the offense solicited is a class 4 felony.
5. Class 1 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a class 5 felony.
6. Class 2 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a class 6 felony.
7. Class 3 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a misdemeanor.