Code · Arizona · Title 12 — Code of Criminal Procedure
12-562. Medical malpractice actions; grounds
A. A medical malpractice action shall not be brought against a licensed health care provider except upon the grounds set forth in section 12-561.
B. A medical malpractice action brought against a licensed health care provider shall not be based upon assault and battery.
C. A medical malpractice action based upon breach of contract for professional services shall not be brought unless such contract is in writing.
D. A medical malpractice action brought against a physician licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 15 or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 25 regarding services provided within that person's scope of practice shall not be based on the neglect, abuse or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, except as provided in section 46-455.