Code · Arizona · Title 12 — Code of Criminal Procedure
12-1580. Objection to garnishment or answer; hearing
A. A party who has an objection to the writ of garnishment, the answer of the garnishee or the amount held by the garnishee or a party claiming an exemption from garnishment, not later than ten days after the receipt of the answer, may file a written objection and request for hearing. Copies of the objection shall be delivered to all parties to the writ at the time of filing the request for hearing form.
B. The hearing on an objection to the writ, answer or amount on a claim of exemption shall be commenced within five days after the request, not including weekends and holidays, but may be continued for good cause on terms the court deems appropriate after due consideration of the importance of the judgment debtor's rights and the need for a speedy determination. Good cause includes a situation in which the objection raised at the hearing is different from that set forth in the request for hearing. The hearing shall not be held later than ten days from the date of the request unless the request for a continuance is made by the judgment debtor.
C. A party requesting a hearing pursuant to this section is required to state the grounds for his objection in writing, but the objecting party is not limited to those written objections at the hearing conducted pursuant to this section.
D. The court shall notify the parties of the date and time of the hearing at least two days, not including weekends and holidays, before the date of the hearing.
E. The prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court. The award of attorney fees that are incurred due to the objection shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor, unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.