Code · Arizona · Title 12 — Code of Criminal Procedure
12-1518. State and political subdivisions; use of arbitration
A. In the discretion of any state agency, board or commission or any political subdivision of this state, the services of the American arbitration association, or any other similar body, may be used as provided by this article. Any agreement to make use of arbitration shall be made either at the time of entering into a contract or by written mutual agreement at a subsequent time prior to the filing of any civil action.
B. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, a state agency, board or commission shall include an agreement to make use of arbitration in all contracts which are subject to mandatory arbitration pursuant to rules adopted under section 12-133.
C. Notwithstanding subsection A or B of this section, a state agency, board or commission shall include an agreement to make use of arbitration as provided in this article in public works contracts if the amount in controversy is less than one hundred thousand dollars.