Code · Arizona · Title 11 — Criminal Law
11-251.05. Ordinances
A. The board of supervisors may:
1. In the conduct of county business, adopt, amend and repeal all ordinances necessary or proper to carry out the duties, responsibilities and functions of the county which are not otherwise specifically limited by section 11-251 or any other law or in conflict with any rule or law of this state.
2. Prescribe punishment by fine or imprisonment, or both, for the violation of an ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraph 1 of this subsection. A fine or imprisonment shall not exceed the maximum limitations for a class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Ordinance authority under subsection A of this section shall be in addition to and preemptive of ordinance, rule making or regulatory authority of any other county board or county commission. A county may not impose taxes except as otherwise provided by law and as specified in section 11-251.
C. Prior to adoption, amendment or repeal of an ordinance under this section, the board of supervisors shall hold a public hearing thereon at least fifteen days' notice of which shall be given by one publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county seat. After adopted or amended, the ordinance shall be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county seat.
D. An ordinance adopted under this section may apply to the unincorporated and incorporated areas in the county if the ordinance is not in conflict with an existing city or town ordinance or state law or otherwise regulated by the state. If the ordinance is intended to apply to any incorporated area of the county, prior to the ordinance becoming effective within the boundaries of a city or town, the city or town council shall consider the ordinance and, if the council finds that the subject matter of the ordinance is not either a matter of local concern or governed by an existing city or town ordinance, the council shall approve by resolution the application or enforcement of such ordinance within the boundaries of the city or town.
Upon thirty days' notice to the county, a city or town council may rescind such approval by resolution if the subject matter of the ordinance is governed or to be governed by a city or town ordinance. An ordinance may apply to the unincorporated areas of the county, to part or parts of such areas or to a combination of incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county, as the board deems appropriate and subject to the approval of a city or town as specified in this subsection.
E. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit a county from exercising such powers and authority as are granted under other provisions of state law.