Code · Arizona · Title 10 — Corporations and Associations
10-821. Action by directors without meeting
A. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, action required or permitted by chapters 1 through 17 of this title to be taken at a directors' meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all of the directors. The action must be evidenced by one or more consents describing the action taken, which, in the aggregate, must be signed by each director. The consents and signatures may be in writing or by electronic transmission, and the writing or writings or electronic transmission or electronic transmissions must be included in the minutes or filed with the corporate records.
The filing must be in a paper format if the minutes are maintained in a paper format and must be in an electronic format if the minutes are maintained in an electronic format.
B. Action taken under this section is effective when the last director signs the consent, unless the consent specifies a different effective date.
C. A consent signed under this section has the effect of a meeting vote and may be described as such in any document.
D. Any director may revoke a consent by delivering a signed revocation of the consent to the president or secretary before the date the last director signs the consent or consents.