Code · Arkansas · Title 1 General Provisions · Chapter 2 The Code and Regulations · Subchapter 2 — Construction
1-2-207. Identical acts — Same subject matter.
When identical acts are enacted by the General Assembly during the same session, the act which the Governor signs last shall be deemed to have repealed the earlier enactment.
If the Governor does not sign one
(1)or both of the acts then the act which was last voted on by either house of the General Assembly shall be deemed to have repealed the other identical enactments.
When more than one
(1)act concerning the same subject matter is enacted by the General Assembly during the same session, whether or not specifically amending the same sections of the Arkansas Code or an uncodified act, all of the enactments shall be given effect except to the extent of irreconcilable conflicts in which case the conflicting provision of the last enactment shall prevail.
The last enactment is the one which the Governor signs last or if the Governor does not sign one of the acts then the last enactment is the act which was last voted on by either house of the General Assembly.