Code · Alabama · Title 16 Education. · Chapter 24C Students First Act.
Section 16-24C-5 Termination of Employment - Notice; Compensation and Benefits.
(a)Probationary classified employees who are not employees of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the employer upon written recommendation of the chief executive officer, a majority vote of the governing board, and issuance of written notice of termination to the employee at any time on or before the fifteenth day of June immediately following the employee’s third consecutive, complete school year of employment. In the first year of each legislative quadrennium, the written notice shall be provided on or before June 30. A probationary classified employee of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the president of such institution upon issuance of a written notice of termination to the employee at any time on or before 15 days prior to the end of 36 consecutive months of employment at the same institution.
(b)The compensation and benefits of a probationary classified employee shall not be terminated before the expiration of 15 calendar days from the date notice of termination is issued to the employee.
(c)Probationary teachers who are not employees of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the employer upon the written recommendation of the chief executive officer, a majority vote of the governing board, and issuance of written notice of termination to the teacher on or before the fifteenth day of June. In the first year of each legislative quadrennium, the written notice shall be provided on or before June 30. A probationary teacher who has not been terminated on or before the dates specified above shall be deemed reemployed as a probationary teacher, except as provided in subdivision
(1)of Section 16-24C-4. The employment of any probationary teacher may be terminated before the completion of the school year upon at least 30 calendar days’ written notice of the date on which the governing board is scheduled to vote on such recommendation. Upon issuance of such notice, the teacher may submit a written statement to the chief executive officer and the governing board explaining why such action should not be taken. A probationary teacher employed by a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the president of such institution upon issuance of a written notice of termination to the employee at any time on or before 15 days prior to the end of the sixth consecutive semester of employment, excluding summer terms, at the same institution.
(d)The decision to terminate the employment of any probationary employee shall be final and no compensation shall thereafter be due to the employee, except as provided in subsection (b).