Code · Alabama · Title 13A Criminal Code. · Chapter 4 Inchoate Crimes.
Section 13A-4-5 Consummation of Object Offense Not Defense to Prosecution; Multiple Convictions on Basis of Same Course of Conduct.
(a)It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal solicitation, Section 13A-4-1, attempt, Section 13A-4-2, or criminal conspiracy, Section 13A-4-3, that the offense solicited, attempted or conspired was actually committed.
(b)A person may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and:
(1)An attempt to commit the offense; or
(2)Criminal solicitation of the offense; or
(3)Criminal conspiracy of the offense.
(c)A person may not be convicted of more than one of the offenses defined in Sections 13A-4-1, 13A-4-2 and 13A-4-3 for a single course of conduct designed to commit or to cause the commission of the same crime.