Section 13A-1-9 Lesser Included Offenses.
(a)A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
(1)It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2)It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or
(3)It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or
(4)It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interests, or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
(b)The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense.