Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 63
Sec. 09.63.030. Notarization.
(a)When a document is required by law to be notarized, the person who executes the document shall sign and swear to or affirm it before an officer authorized by law to take the person's oath or affirmation and the officer shall certify on the document that it was signed and sworn to or affirmed before the officer.
(b)The certificate required by this section may be in substantially the following form:
Subscribed and sworn to or affirmed before me at ______ on ____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(c)If the document is sworn to or affirmed before a notary public of the state, the notary public shall
(1)affix on the document the
(A)notary public's official signature and official seal; and
(B)date of expiration of the notary public's commission; and
(2)comply with AS 44.50.060 — 44.50.065 and other applicable law.