Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 63
Sec. 09.63.010. Oath, affirmation, and acknowledgment.
The following persons may take an oath, affirmation, or acknowledgment in the state:
(1)a justice, judge, or magistrate of a court of the State of Alaska or of the United States;
(2)a clerk or deputy clerk of a court of the State of Alaska or of the United States;
(3)a notary public;
(4)a United States postmaster;
(5)a commissioned officer under AS 09.63.050 (4);
(6)a municipal clerk carrying out the clerk's duties under AS 29.20.380 ;
(7)the lieutenant governor when carrying out the lieutenant governor's duties under AS 24.05.160 ;
(8)the presiding officer of each legislative house when carrying out the officer's duties under AS 24.05.170 .