Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 55
Sec. 09.55.650. Claim based on sexual abuse to a minor under 16 years of age.
(a)A person who, as a minor under 16 years of age, was the victim of sexual abuse may maintain an action for recovery of damages against the perpetrator of the act or acts of sexual abuse based on the perpetrator's intentional conduct for an injury or condition suffered as a result of the sexual abuse.
(b)If the defendant committed more than one act of sexual abuse on the plaintiff, the plaintiff is not required to prove which specific act caused the injury.
(c)In this section, “sexual abuse” means an act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff maintaining the cause of action if the defendant's conduct would have violated a provision of AS 11.41.410 — 11.41.440 or 11.41.450 — 11.41.458, former AS 11.15.120 , 11.15.134, or 11.15.160, or former AS 11.40.110 at the time it was committed.
Article 10. Civil in rem Forfeiture.