Sec. 09.55.010. Jurisdiction in action for change of name; notice.
(a)A person may bring an action for change of name in the superior court. A change of name of a person may not be made unless the court finds sufficient reasons for the change and also finds it consistent with the public interest. A change of name upon marriage, dissolution, or divorce meets these requirements.
(b)A person seeking a change of name under this section shall notify the court if the person is
(1)committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections, on probation under AS 33.05 , or on parole under AS 33.16 ; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide proof satisfactory to the court that notice of the petition has been provided to the person's assigned probation or parole officer;
(2)required to register as a sex offender under AS 12.63 ; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide proof satisfactory to the court that notice of the petition has been provided by the Department of Public Safety; or
(3)charged with an offense; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide the court with the case number associated with the offense.
(c)In addition to the requirements provided under
(a)of this section, a court may not grant a change of name of a person subject to
(b)of this section unless the court finds that the change
(1)does not have a fradulent purpose;
(2)is not intended to hinder or obstruct law enforcement purposes; and
(3)would not interfere with the rights of others.
Article 2. Declaration of Death.