Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 5
Sec. 09.05.050. Service of process on state prisoners.
(a)In a civil action to which a person committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections is a party or witness, service of process shall be made by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint or pleadings, together with a form for affidavit of proof of service, to the shift supervisor of the correctional facility in which the person is housed. The shift supervisor shall
(1)immediately hand deliver the summons and complaint or pleadings to the person whose name appears on the summons; and
(2)promptly complete the affidavit of proof of service on the form provided and return it to the party requesting service of process.
(b)A party requesting service of process under this section may locate a person committed to the custody of the commissioner of corrections by contacting the chief classification officer of the Department of Corrections during that officer's regular hours of work.
(c)In this section, “correctional facility” has the meaning given in AS 33.30.901 .