Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 45
Sec. 09.45.164. Request for release of nonconsensual common law lien.
(a)A person whose real or personal property is subject to a claim of nonconsensual common law lien that has been recorded or filed may submit to a court of competent jurisdiction a request that the court order the release of the claim of the nonconsensual common law lien. The request must state the grounds upon which relief is sought and must be supported by the affidavit of the person making the request or that person's attorney setting out a concise statement of the facts upon which the request is based.
(b)If facts alleging the need for an expedited decision are averred, the request may ask the court to order the person claiming the nonconsensual common law lien to appear at a hearing within 20 days of the service of the request and order on the lien claimant. The order may be granted ex parte and shall state that, if the lien claimant fails to appear at the time and place specified, the claim of nonconsensual common law lien shall be released, and the lien claimant shall be ordered to pay the costs and actual reasonable attorney fees incurred by the party making the request.
(c)If the court determines that the claim of nonconsensual common law lien is invalid, the court shall issue an order releasing the claim of lien and awarding costs and actual reasonable attorney fees to the party making the request. If the court determines that the claim of nonconsensual common law lien is valid, the court shall issue an order stating the claim of the lien is valid and shall award costs and actual reasonable attorney fees to the lien claimant.