Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 38
Sec. 09.38.100. Debtor's property owned with another.
(a)If an individual and another own property in this state as tenants in common or tenants by the entirety, a creditor of the individual, subject to the individual's right to claim an exemption under this chapter, may obtain a levy on and sale of the interest of the individual in the property. A creditor who has obtained a levy, or a purchaser who has purchased the individual's interest at the sale, may have the property partitioned or the individual's interest severed.
(b)A partner's right in specific partnership property is exempt except on a claim against the partnership. If partnership property is attached for a partnership debt, the partners or any of them or the representatives of a deceased partner may not claim an exemption for that property under this chapter.