Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 72
Sec. 08.72.181. Renewal of license.
(a)[Repealed, § 49 ch 94 SLA 1987.]
(b)An optometrist licensed in this state and serving in the military service of the United States, while in the discharge of official duties, may maintain eligibility to practice in this state without paying a renewal fee by registering the optometrist's name and place of residence with the department.
(c)An application for license renewal must contain the name, office and post office address, date and license number of the licensee, and other information the board considers necessary.
(d)Before a license may be renewed, the licensee shall submit to the board evidence that, during the
(1)preceding licensing period, the licensee has met continuing education requirements as may be prescribed by regulations of the board to ensure the continued protection of the public; and
(2)two years preceding the application for renewal, the licensee has completed at least two hours of education in pain management and opioid use and addiction, unless the licensee demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board that the licensee does not currently hold a valid federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number..
(e)Before a license may be renewed, the licensee shall provide evidence of continued professional competency in accordance with the regulations adopted by the board under AS 08.72.050 (5).